In Re Estate of Orville, Unpublished Decision (12-3-2004)
[…] {¶ 39} Counsel concludes that the finding of contempt and the fine entered thereon cannot be upheld in this case because he claims that the probate court failed to comply with these statutory procedures for entering a judgment of contempt. He contends that the court failed to provide a written notice of the charge and corresponding entry in the journal and an opportunity to be heard.

{¶ 40} Firstly, when the probate statute, R.C. 2101.23, states that "[t]he probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas," this does not necessitate a conclusion that theprocedural requirements in R.C. 2705.03 apply and supercede the specific procedural requirements in R.C. 2101.23 itself. Rather, the statement is merely a grant of authority for the probate court to hold people in contempt and punish them therefor.

{¶ 41} In fact, R.C. 2101.23 contains its own procedure for finding one in contempt: "If a person neglects or refuses to perform an order or judgment of a probate court, other than for the payment of money, he shall be guilty of a contempt of court and the judge shall issue a summons directing such person to appear before the court, within two days from the service thereof, and show cause why he should not be punished for contempt."

{¶ 42} Secondly, the probate code provides an even more specific citation process for contempt in delinquent account cases such as this. R.C. 2109.31(A) states that the court shall issue a citation to compel the filing of a delinquent account.