Plaintiff argues the trial court's error was premised in part on its erroneous determination that former R.C. 2967.13(F) is applicable only to indefinite sentences and does not apply to definite sentences, such as plaintiff's sentence for escape. Plaintiff further claims the trial court erred in determining that the eligibility period for plaintiff's parole first must be computed separately for plaintiff's sentences for aggravated robbery and escape, and then the two eligibility periods must be aggregated or stacked.
Former R.C. 2967.13(F) provided, in pertinent part, that a prisoner "becomes eligible for parole after serving a term of ten full years' imprisonment" if that prisoner is "serving a minimum term or terms, whether consecutive or otherwise, of imprisonment longer than fifteen years." In Yonkings v.