{¶ 4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
[…] When reviewing this type of claim, an appellate court must independently determine, without deference to the trial court's conclusion, whether the facts meet the appropriate legal standard in any given case. State v. Curry (1994), 95 Ohio App.3d 93; State v.Claytor (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 623; Guysinger. As the United States Supreme Court held in Ornelas v. U.S. (1996), 116 S.Ct. 1657, 1663, ". . . as a general matter determinations of reasonable suspicion and probable cause should be reviewed de novo on appeal."
{¶ 8} R.C. 4732.19 governs privileged communications and states the following: *Page 4
{¶ 9} "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or licensed school psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under division (B) of section 2317.02 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."
{¶ 10} In In re Jones, 99 Ohio St.3d 203, 2003-Ohio-3182, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the following: