Edgell v. Burch, Unpublished Decision (2-27-2006)
[…] In all prosecutions, the defendant's voluntary absence after the trial has been commenced in his presence shall not prevent continuing the trial to and including the verdict. A corporation may appear by counsel for all purposes."

{¶ 14} This issue was presented to the Seventh District Court of Appeals in Cermak v. Cermak (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 589. (A discretionary appeal to the Ohio Supreme Court was not allowed.82 Ohio St.3d 1450).

{¶ 15} Revised Code § 2705.02(A) was quoted by such court to clearly indicate the criminal nature of the contempt proceedings.

{¶ 16} It states:

{¶ 17} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer."

{¶ 18} The Seventh District Court then held:

{¶ 19} "A criminal contemnor is afforded the same constitutional rights and privileges as a defendant in a criminal action, including the right to due process.