New Yorkv. Burger (1987), 482 U.S. 691, 716; State v. Jarvis (Feb. 13, 1998), Montgomery App. No. 16388. Additionally, it is irrelevant "whether officials intended to pursue criminal charges so long as there is an `independent administrative justification' for the search and the official acted within the scope of the regulatory scheme." Jarvis, supra, citing U.S. v. Watson (C.A. 9, 1982), 678 F.2d 765, 771.
{¶ 19} R.C. 4301.10(A)(6) authorizes the Ohio Department of Commerce, Division of Liquor Control, to "[c]onduct inspections of liquor permit premises to determine compliance with the administrative provisions of this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code and the rules adopted under those provisions by the liquor control commission." The evidence offered at appellant's trial established that, pursuant to R.C.4303.15, appellant was the holder of, among others, a D-3 liquor permit, which allows the sale of spirituous liquor, by the individual drink or container, in a retail food establishment. Ohio Adm.