Sutherland v. Fox, Unpublished Decision (4-15-2005)
[…] Despite appellant's attempt to convey only a portion of the free gas allotment, the conveyance fails under the law set forth in Stapleton and Sethi cited supra. Each application restricted the use of free gas to the terms specifically set forth in the original oil and gas lease. Such lease included the "one dwelling" provision. This "one dwelling" was the dwelling appellant conveyed to the Hoovers. Nowhere in any of the leases or applications is there contemplated the division of free gas rights.

{¶ 23} Under R.C. 1335.04 and 1335.05, any modifications to the original oil and gas lease agreement must be in writing:

{¶ 24} "[R.C. 1335.04] No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.