{¶ 4} On October 2, 1991, appellee filed a motion for a show-cause order for failure to pay the alimony. In August, 2003, th
[…] The dispute between the parties must be of sufficient immediacy and reality to warrant the issue of declaratory judgment, and the controversy must be ripe for review, R.A.S.Entertainment, Inc. v. Cleveland (1998), 130 Ohio App. 3d 125,719 N.E. 2d 641, citations deleted.
{¶ 11} Mansfield Plumbing urges the trial court had jurisdiction to entertain its declaratory judgment action. R.C.2721.02 provides:
{¶ 12} "Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
{¶ 13} Civ. R. 57 provides the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate.