Reams v. Reams, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2005)
[…] {¶ 33} As indicated above, paragraph 4 was found inapplicable to a determination of property rights in this case. Obviously, appellant has no right to litigate claims arising from an inapplicable and, therefore, irrelevant, paragraph. Appellant's second assignment of error is therefore found not well-taken.

{¶ 34} In his third assignment of error, appellant claims that the domestic relations division lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate paragraph 4 of the antenuptial agreement.

{¶ 35} R.C. 3105.011 relevantly provides that "[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." In addition, R.C. 3105.171 provides:

{¶ 36} "(B) In divorce proceedings, the court shall, and in legal separation proceedings upon the request of either spouse, the court may, determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property.