Comella v. Comella, 90969 (12-18-2008)
[…] {¶ 43} Here, as in McLeod, it is undisputed that inter vivos gifts were made. In the instant case, Thomas made a gift of approximately one-half of the proceeds of each of the Chrysler and Highland Heights settlements to Patricia. There is no question that Thomas intended to transfer one-half interest of the two settlement proceeds as gifts and that he did so without consideration. He delivered the proceeds by directing his attorneys to place them in two annuities issued in Patricia's name. Patricia accepted the annuities at the time of their making as irrevocable gifts.

{¶ 44} R.C. 3105.171 became effective, January 1, 1991, and governs distribution of spousal gifts in this divorce proceeding. R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"`Separate property' means all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the following:

*Page 17

"* * *

"(vii) Any gift of any real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after the date of marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been given to only one spouse."