Comella v. Comella, 90969 (12-18-2008)
[…] Anderson-Gamble, Hancock App. No. 5-04-14, 2004-Ohio-4700, at ¶ 10.

{¶ 50} The Ervin court further stated "a court generally `shall' disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse, absent certain exceptions or findings. R.C. 3105.171(D)."

{¶ 51} R.C. 3105.171(D) states as follows:

"(D) Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section or by another provision of this section, the court shall disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse. If a court does not disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse, the court shall make written findings of fact that explain the factors that it considered in making its determination that the spouse's separate property should not be disbursed to that spouse."

{¶ 52} The above-cited statutory language provides that the only exceptions to the mandatory distribution of separate property to the owning spouse is if it is "otherwise provided in division (E) of this section [R.C. 3105.171(E)] or by another provision of this section [R.C. 3105.171(D)]." The only other provision contained in R.C. 3105.171(D) states that: "If a court does not disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse, the court shall make written findings of fact that explain the factors that it considered in making its determination that the spouse's separate property should not be disbursed to that spouse."

{¶ 53} The conduct of Patricia of which Thomas complains is not argued to constitute "financial misconduct" as set forth in R.C. 3105.171(E), nor do we find *Page 20 it to be so.