{¶ 7} In its second assignment of error, the State has argued that double jeopardy does not apply because Defendant's contempt for nonsupport and felony nonsupport are two separate, distinct offenses. Specifically, the State has argued that felony nonsupport requires an additional factual element. We agree.
{¶ 8} Defendant's contempt hearing and violation in South Carolina stemmed from R.C. 2919.21(B). Pursuant to R.C.2919.21(B), "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."
{¶ 9} The felony nonsupport indictment against Defendant is rooted in R.C. 2919.21(B), but also includes additional language concerning the length of the violation. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender * * * has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period oftwenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks,whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then theviolation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felonyof the fifth degree." (Emphasis added).