Id. at 390. When a defendant asserts that his conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387; State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2911.02, the robbery statute, provides in relevant part:
"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense orin fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do anyof the following:
"* * *
"(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflictphysical harm on another. "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force againstanother."
{¶ 17} The offense of robbery is differentiated from theft by the element of force or harm. State v. Hughes, Cuyahoga App.