On October 6, 1997, an appeal of petitioner's conviction was filed in this court. Said appeal is pending at this time.
[…] But if petitioner is correct in his allegation that he could not be sentenced consecutively for his felony and misdemeanor convictions, it appears that petitioner's maximum sentence has expired. It is this court's opinion that, save for a few exceptions which are not present or relevant in this case, the trial court was in error by making the felony and misdemeanor sentences consecutive.
The legislature has seen fit to make it mandatory that a sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for a felony. R.C.2929.41(A) recites in pertinent part:
"In any case, a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution."
See State v. Dodd (Dec. 19, 1998), Mahoning App. No. 88 C.A. 73, unreported and State v. Jordan (Oct. 6, 1997), Butler App. No. CA 97-04-084, unreported.
Respondent is correct that petitioner is using habeas corpus as a substitute for his direct appeal.