City of Toledo v. Ross, Unpublished Decision (2-2-2007)
[…] The trial court continued the case for sentencing until January 10, 2006. On January 10, 2006, appellant was sentenced to a suspended term of incarceration of ten days, 125 hours of community service, and a $5,000 fine. It is this sentence now being appealed by appellant.

{¶ 20} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in the sentence it imposed upon appellant. In support, appellant maintains that the trial court was restrained by statute to sentence appellant to a fine of not more than $250. Appellant contends the sentencing guidelines set forth in R.C. 2705.05 are mandatory in nature, thereby eliminating discretion of the trial court to deviate from these guidelines.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2705.05(A)(1) sets forth the sentencing guidelines for a first offense of contempt as follows, "for a first offense, a fine of not more than $250, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both." Appellant was sentenced by the trial court to serve a suspended sentence of ten days incarceration, 125 hours of community service, and a $5,000 fine was imposed.