{¶ 4} The state appeals, assigning the following error:
[…] State v. Wiley, Franklin App. No. 03AP-362, 2003-Ohio-6835, at ¶ 3. However, the trial court's interpretation and application of the statutory eligibility requirements for intervention is a matter of law to be reviewed by this court de novo. See State v. Sufronko (1995),105 Ohio App.3d 504, 506.
{¶ 6} If a trial court elects to consider an offender's request for intervention, it must hold a hearing to determine the offender's eligibility. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). R.C. 2951.041(B) sets forth eight eligibility requirements for intervention. The relevant requirement at issue here is found in R.C.2951.041(B)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that an offender is eligible for intervention if "[t]he offender * * * is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code * * *." The state contends that because appellee would not have been sentenced under R.C. 2929.13(B)(2)(b) for either the deception or illegal processing counts, appellee was not eligible for intervention. We agree.