United States Court of Appeals
[…] BIA No. A78 881 269
Before JOLLY, HIGGINBOTHAM, and GARZA, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:*
Tereza Tewelde Paulos, a native and citizen of Eritrea,
petitions this court for review of a decision by the Board of
Immigration Appeals summarily affirming the Immigration Judge’s
denial of Paulos’s application for asylum, withholding of removal,
and relief under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”).1
*
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
1
See 8 U.S.C. § 1158; 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (b)(3)(A); 8 C.F.R. §§
208.16 - 208.18.
To demonstrate that she is a refugee, Paulos needed to make a
showing of “persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.”2 An applicant “may qualify as
a refugee either because . . . she has suffered past persecution or
because . . . she has a well-founded fear of future persecution.”3
A finding of past persecution gives rise to a presumption of a
well-founded fear of future persecution; however, that presumption