Heary v. Heary, Unpublished Decision (11-30-2000)
[…] The sale took place on November 19, 1999. No bidders appeared. Appellant's attorney was present. Dina DiCenzo wanted to bid on the boat, but she was five minutes late. After the bidding was closed, the Sheriff offered to sell the boat to appellee's attorney for the minimum bid price of $21,334. The minimum bid price would be applied against the $35,000 in attorney fees owed by appellant.

Appellant contends the sale should be set aside because the writ was not served upon him in accordance with R.C. 2329.091. R.C. 2329.091(A) states:

When a judgment creditor files a praecipe for a writ of execution . . . the clerk shall issue a writ of execution to the levying officer and cause a notice and a hearing request form to be served upon the judgment debtor. The court, in accordance with division (E) of this section, shall appoint a levying officer who shall immediately and simultaneously execute the writ of execution and serve the notice and the hearing request form upon the judgment debtor. If the levying officer is unable to obtain personal service upon the judgment debtor, the levying officer shall serve the notice and hearing request form upon the judgment debtor by both certified mail and regular mail at the judgment debtor's last known address.

The file contains such a notice to appellant, signed by the Deputy Clerk and by Deputy Sheriff John Clark. The notice does not list a date of service. Neither appellant nor his attorney averred that appellant was not served with notice.