Heary v. Heary, Unpublished Decision (11-30-2000)
[…] The file contains such a notice to appellant, signed by the Deputy Clerk and by Deputy Sheriff John Clark. The notice does not list a date of service. Neither appellant nor his attorney averred that appellant was not served with notice. No evidence supported appellant's claim that he was not served with notice. Additionally, the facts indicate that appellant had notice that the boat was being levied upon.

Appellant contends that public notice of the sale was not given in accordance with R.C. 2329.13. R.C. 2329.13(A)(2)(a) states:

Subject to division (A)(2)(b) of this section, the officer who levies upon the goods and chattels gives public notice of the date, time, and place of the sale for at least ten days before the day of sale by advertisementin a newspaper published in and of general circulation in the county.

Appellant contends this section required publication for ten days in a row before the date of sale. R.C. 2329.13(A)(2)(b) requires that when goods or inventory used in connection with a trade or business are sold to satisfy a judgment for delinquent taxes, three notices must be published. If business property must be advertised only three times, it is unreasonable to read section 2(a) as requiring a sale of personal goods to be published ten times.