Rather, as indicated by the majority opinion, R.C. 313.19, properly construed, is constitutional.
[…] Proceedings at an inquest are intended to be merely a preliminary investigation, and not a trial involving the merits. The verdict or finding is not binding on anyone as a judgment and, indeed, has none of the attributes of a judgment or decree. No rights or liabilities, either civil or criminal, are established or fixed thereby."
R.C. 313.19 provides that the "legally accepted manner and mode" of death and the "legally accepted cause of death" shall be that set forth in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate "unless the court of common pleas, of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision." The Eighth Appellate District in State, exrel. Dana, supra, reasoned that this provision was unconstitutional because it invested judicial power in the coroner and made no specific provision for procedure in the court of common pleas.