State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2004)
[…] Engle (Mar. 19, 1999), 2nd Dist. No. 98-CA-125, unreported. Furthermore, Ohio law does not prohibit a judge from including court costs as part of the sentence of an indigent defendant. State v. Payne (Dec. 20, 1999), 5th Dist. No. 99CAA05024, unreported.

On the other hand, we agree that the court erred by including court-appointed attorney fees in the judgment. R.C. 2941.51 addresses the payment of court-appointed counsel. This section provides that the county must reimburse a court-appointed attorney for any fees and expenses that the trial court approves. However, R.C. 2941.51(D) states that the represented defendant must reimburse the county for the expenses of a court-appointed attorney if that person "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him * * *."

{¶ 49} Here, Johnson contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the cost of his court-appointed counsel without first determining his ability to pay. The state takes no position on this issue.

{¶ 50} In Galion v. Martin (Dec. 12, 1991), 3rd Dist.