United States Court of Appeals
[…] On appeal, the
Lopezes argue that this determination was clear error, and that
they did have a profit motive requisite for satisfying § 162(a).
IRC § 162 allows deductions of ordinary and necessary expenses
if those expenses are incurred in the operation of a trade or
business. Section 162(a) further notes that to be engaged in a
trade or business a taxpayer “must be involved in the activity with
continuity and regularity and ... the taxpayer’s primary purpose
for engaging in the activity must be for income or profit.”
6
Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 35 (1987). Section 183
of the IRC provides that, in relation to an activity not engaged in
for profit, a taxpayer can take deductions which would be allowed
if the activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent
“that gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year
exceeds the deductions allowable.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(a).
Courts inquiring into whether a profit motive exists usually
consider nine non-exclusive factors in the Treasury Regulations.
These factors are: 1)the extent to which the taxpayer carries out
the activity in a businesslike manner; 2) the expertise of the