{¶ 5} Appellee entered a guilty plea to, and was convicted of, one count of attempted unlawful sexual conduct with a minor. R.C. 2907.04(A) defines the offense of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor and provides that:
No person who is eighteen years of age or older shall engage in sexual conduct with another, who is not the spouse of the offender, when the offender knows the other person is thirteen years of age or older but less than sixteen years of age, or the offender is reckless in that regard.
In defining attempt offenses, R.C. 2923.02(A) provides that:
No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.
Neither factual nor legal impossibility is a defense to an attempt charge if the attempted offense could have been committed "had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be." R.C.2923.02(B).