Under the facts of this case, because he actually communicated with and planned to meet an undercover police officer rather than a minor, appellee contends that there was no victim less than 18 years of age. Therefore, appellee argues that his offense does not fall within the definition of a sexually oriented offense. To the contrary, appellant argues that the plain language of R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(g) requires the conclusion that an attempt to violate R.C. 2907.04 is a sexually oriented offense.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2950.01(D)(1)(b)(i) lists several offenses that constitute sexually oriented offenses "when the victim of the offense is under eighteen years of age[.]" Unlike the other offenses listed in R.C.2950.01(D)(1)(b)(i), an essential element of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor is that the victim is between the ages of 13 and 15.1 By its express terms, a violation of R.C. 2907.04 cannot occur absent a victim between the ages of 13 and 15.