{¶ 4} The State now appeals, assigning as error:
[…] {¶ 11} On appeal, the State asserts the trial court should have retroactively applied the current version of subsection (D) to the case sub judice. The application of the amended version of R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b) would result in a contrary legal conclusion, preserving the admissibility of the breath test results.
{¶ 12} In order to determine whether a statute is to apply retroactively, the first step is "to determine whether the General Assembly expressly intended the statute to apply retroactively."Bielat v. Bielat (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 350. This question must be answered first based upon R.C. 1.48, which provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." In fact, an "[i]nquiry into whether a statute may be constitutionally applied retrospectively continues only after an initial finding that the General Assembly expressly intended that the statute be applied retrospectively." State v.