State v. Abbuhl, Unpublished Decision (12-31-2002)
[…] {¶ 20} Appellee argues that R.C. § 2935.03 does not apply to the case sub judice because Appellant was not ultimately charged or arrested for the felony of violence for which Patrolman Stucin was pursuing him. We find this argument to be without merit.

{¶ 21} R.C. § 2935.03, which sets forth the circumstances under which an officer may arrest and detain an individual without a warrant, provides, in part:

{¶ 22} "R.C. § 2935.03 Arrest and detention until warrant can be obtained

{¶ 23} "(A)(1) A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district, member of a police force employed by a metropolitan housing authority under division (D) of section 3735.31 of the Revised Code . . . shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision . . . in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.

{¶ 24} "(2) * * *

{¶ 25} "(3) * * *.