State v. Abbuhl, Unpublished Decision (12-31-2002)
[…] Pursuant to R.C. § 2935.03(B)(1), an officer may still make a warrantless arrest for Menacing by Stalking if he possesses reasonable cause under the standard legal definition of the phrase.

{¶ 38} In the case sub judice, Patrolman Stucin followed and stopped Appellant based solely on the telephone call received. He did not observe Appellant violating any law or ordinance, nor was he in "fresh" or "hot" pursuit, which would allow him to arrest and detain Appellant without a warrant under subsections (A), (D) or (E) of R.C. § 2935.03.

{¶ 39} In order to have "reasonable ground to believe that the offense alleged in the statement was committed", Patrolman Stucin was required to have either "reasonable cause" or a written statement by the person alleging that the offense had been committed pursuant to R.C. § 2935.03(B). Not only did not Patrolman Stucin not have a written statement, he had never even met the complainant.