State v. Baker, Unpublished Decision (12-8-2000)
[…] Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is not well-taken.

II. In her second assignment of error, appellant insists that the evidence seized in her home should have been suppressed because police failed to follow Ohio's "knock and announce" rule articulated in R.C. 2935.12. At the suppression hearing, the sheriff's deputy who executed the search warrant on appellant's apartment testified that the officer went to the apartment at 6:20 a.m., knocked on the door three or four times, announced the search warrant, waited "ten to twenty seconds," then kicked in the door.

R.C. 2935.12 provides, in material part:

"(A) When making an arrest or * * * when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant * * *, he is refused admittance, * * *."

The statute requires that an officer be either patently or constructively refused entry into a dwelling before forcing entry. Statev.