Sub. S.B. No. 2 (S.B. 2), criminal defendants were trying to get sentenced under what they perceived to be the more favorable terms of S.B. 2. Thus, the Court was faced with the issue of whether the amended sentencing provisions of S.B. 2 were applicable to those defendants who committed crimes prior to, but were convicted after, its July 1, 1996 effective date.
{¶ 60} The General Assembly specifically stated that all defendants who committed crimes before July 1, 1996, shall be sentenced under the law in existence at the time of the offense, "notwithstanding division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code." Section 3, Am. Sub. S.B. No.269, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 11099, amending Section 5 of S.B. 2.
{¶ 61} R.C. 1.58(B) states: *Page 9
{¶ 62} "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."
{¶ 63} The defendants in Rush argued that R.C. 1.58(B) created a vested right to be sentenced according to the amended laws.