State Ex Rel. S. Cent. Ohio Ed. Svc. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (10-1-2003)
[…] Sinay answers this contention. R.C. 3501.39 gives respondent authority until the General Assembly specifically divests it of that authority.

I.Argument Based on Comparison of R.C. 3511.26 to Other Referendum Statutes in R.C. Chapter 3511. {¶ 23} Relator argues that five other referendum statutes in R.C. Chapter 3311. clearly indicate the primary authority of the board of elections to determine the sufficiency and validity of petitions. It contrasts this authority with that of R.C. 3311.26 where the educational service center is authorized to "certify" petitions, and the board of elections is required only to "make the necessary arrangements for the submission of such question to the electors * * * *." Relator concludes that the General Assembly could clearly have given respondent the superior authority in R.C. 3311.26, but did not. It also cites 1962 OAG 3196 as reasoning to just such a conclusion.

{¶ 24} Relator's argument here has some surface attraction.