State Ex Rel. S. Cent. Ohio Ed. Svc. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (10-1-2003)
[…] Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 107,112, 712 N.E.2d 696."

{¶ 18} Relator argues, contra, that R.C. 3311.26 authorizes an educational service center to determine the sufficiency and validity of referendum petitions and assigns to a board of elections only the mandatory, ministerial duty of taking the necessary actions to place the referendum on the appropriate ballot once the center has made that determination. The relevant part of R.C. 3311.26 states: "A petition of referendum filed under this section shall be filed at the office of the educational service center superintendent. * * * If a petition is filed, the governing board [of the educational service center] shall, at the next regular meeting of the governing board, certify the proposal to the board of elections for the purpose of having the proposal placed on the ballot at the next general or primary election which occurs not less than seventy-five days after the date of such certification, or * * * Upon certification of a proposal to the board or boards of election pursuant to this section, the board or boards of election shall make the necessary arrangements for the submission of such questions to the electors of the county or counties qualified to vote thereon, and the election shall be conducted and canvassed and the results shall be certified in the same manner as in regular elections for the election of members of a board of education."