State Ex Rel. S. Cent. Ohio Ed. Svc. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (10-1-2003)
[…] {¶ 12} Under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3), a violation of R.C. 3501.38(C) would be a violation of a requirement of "this chapter.

{¶ 13} In support of the primacy of these statutes, respondent cites State ex rel. Williams v. Iannucci (1988), 39 Ohio St3d 292,530 N.E.2d 869. The case concerned the interpretation of R.C. 731.28, a municipal initiative statute. It required petitions to be first filed with the city auditor or village clerk, and required the auditor or clerk, after ten days, to "certify" the text to the board of elections which would then "submit such proposed ordinance or measure for the approval or rejection of the electorate at the next succeeding general election * * *."