State Ex Rel. S. Cent. Ohio Ed. Svc. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (10-1-2003)
[…] It states, in part: "(C) Each signer shall place on the petition after the signer's name the date of signing and the location of the signer's voting residence, including the street and number if in a municipal corporation, or the rural route number, post office address, or township if outside a municipal corporation. The voting address given on the petition shall be the address appearing in the registration records at the board of elections."

{¶ 11} R.C. 3501.39, entitled "Unacceptable Petitions," states in part: "(A) * * * a board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs: * * * (3) The * * * petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law."

{¶ 12} Under R.C. 3501.39(A)(3), a violation of R.C. 3501.38(C) would be a violation of a requirement of "this chapter.

{¶ 13} In support of the primacy of these statutes, respondent cites State ex rel. Williams v.