Keith v. Bringardner, 07ap-666 (3-6-2008)
[…] 3 "`Guardian,' * * * means any person, association, or corporation appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor." R.C.2111.01(A).

4 "`Ward' means any person for whom a guardian is acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2111.01(B).

5 "At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *." R.C. 2111.50(A)(1).

6 R.C. 2101.24(C).

7 R.C. 2305.01. *Page 1