Keith v. Bringardner, 07ap-666 (3-6-2008)
[…] to the former guardian in violation of the letters of guardianship, brought after the plaintiff paid the successor guardian's claim against the bond, was within the probate court's jurisdiction because: (1) the case turned upon the interpretation of a standard Ohio probate form, and (2) the court viewed the case as if the successor guardian herself were a party because the subrogee stood in the successor guardian's shoes for purposes of restoring the funds to the existing guardianship account, thereby invoking the robate court's exclusive jurisdiction to control guardianship accounts under R.C.2101.24[A]).

3 "`Guardian,' * * * means any person, association, or corporation appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor." R.C.2111.01(A).

4 "`Ward' means any person for whom a guardian is acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2111.01(B).

5 "At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *." R.C. 2111.50(A)(1).

6 R.C. 2101.24(C).

7 R.C. 2305.01. *Page 1