State v. Urbina, 4-06-21 (3-10-2008)
[…] Id. citing State v. Polick (1995), 101 Ohio App. 3d 428,431; 655 N.E.2d 820; State v. Gant, 7th Dist. No. 04-MA-252,2006-Ohio-1469 (nothing in R.C. 2929.12 or the decisions of the Ohio Supreme Court imposes any duty on the trial court to set forth its findings); State v. Hughes 6th Dist. No. WD-05-024, 2005-Ohio-6405 (trial court was not required to address each R.C. 2929.12 factor individually and make a finding as to whether it was applicable).

{¶ 43} In the present case, the trial court conducted Urbina's sentencing hearing pursuant to R.C. 2929.19, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: *Page 20

(A)(1) The court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence under this chapter upon an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony . . . At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim's representative . . . and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. The court shall inform the offender of the . . . finding of the court and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.

* * *

(B)(1) At the sentencing hearing, the court, before imposing sentence, shall consider the record, any information presented at the hearing by any person pursuant to division (A) of this section, and, if one was prepared, the pre-sentence investigation report . . . and any victim impact statement made . . .

{¶ 44} A review of the record in the present case demonstrates that the trial court followed the procedures set forth in R.C. 2929.19 and considered both R.C. 2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 in sentencing Urbina. Furthermore, we find that Urbina's sentence was supported by the record.