Campbell v. Dretke
[…] He bases his argument on the Supreme Court’s decision in Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722 (1991), which held that an inmate generally has no right to effective representations in post-conviction proceedings, but expressly did not reach the question of whether that reasoning also applied when the state habeas forum is the 9 Because Campbell has already brought a request for habeas in state court, however, Texas’ abuse-of-the-writ doctrine would prevent the presentation of these claims in a successive habeas application. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.071 § 5(a). 10 Campbell does not rely on the “manifest injustice” exception to procedural bar. 11 TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art § 2(a) states that a person seeking habeas relief from imposition of the death penalty: “shall be represented by competent counsel unless the applicant has elected to proceed pro se....” 19 “first forum in which a federal claim can be raised.” Id. at 750. Campbell is correct that the Supreme Court left that question unanswered.