Mimms (1977), 434 U.S. 106, 111,98 S. Ct. 330, 333, 54 L. Ed. 331, 337, the Supreme Court held that an officer who lawfully detained a vehicle for a traffic offense could order the driver out of the vehicle, even if the officer *Page 7 had no reasonable suspicion of danger to justify the order. The court held that the additional intrusion upon personal liberty caused by such an order was de minimis and any inconvenience to the driver was outweighed by concerns for the safety of police officers. Id. at 111.
{¶ 22} Appellant was initially stopped for failing to dim his bright lights. R.C. § 4513.15(A) provides:
{¶ 23} "Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver".
{¶ 24} In this case, the trooper's testimony that appellant drove past the oncoming police cruiser without deactivating his high-beam headlights is sufficient in justifying the initial stop of appellant.