{¶ 5} "I. THE EUCLID MUNICIPAL COURT IMPROPERLY FORFEITED DEFENDANT'S BOND IN CASE NO. 97CRB1229A-E, CITY OF EUCLID V. MARVIN C. FULLERTON."
{¶ 6} In his sole assignment of error, the appellant argues that the lower court erred in refusing to vacate the previous bond forfeiture since all charges pending against him were dismissed in the interest of justice.
{¶ 7} Crim.R. 46 provides:
{¶ 8} "(M) Forfeiture of bonds. If there is a breach of condition of a bond, the court shall declare a forfeiture of the bail. Forfeiture proceedings shall be promptly enforced as provided by law."
{¶ 9} R.C. 2937.36 provides:
{¶ 10} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:
{¶ 11} "* * *