{¶ 5} "I. THE EUCLID MUNICIPAL COURT IMPROPERLY FORFEITED DEFENDANT'S BOND IN CASE NO. 97CRB1229A-E, CITY OF EUCLID V. MARVIN C. FULLERTON."
{¶ 6} In his sole assignment of error, the appellant argues that the lower court erred in refusing to vacate the previous bond forfeiture since all charges pending against him were dismissed in the interest of justice.
{¶ 7} Crim.R. 46 provides:
{¶ 8} "(M) Forfeiture of bonds. If there is a breach of condition of a bond, the court shall declare a forfeiture of the bail. Forfeiture proceedings shall be promptly enforced as provided by law."
{¶ 9} R.C. 2937.36 provides:
{¶ 10} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:
{¶ 11} "* * *
{¶ 12} "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases. The proceeds of sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail."
{¶ 13} The language of Crim.R. 46 is clear and unambiguous. First, Crim.R. 46 requires that the court declare a forfeiture when the defendant breaches the bond's condition, i.e, when the defendant fails to appear.