United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
bankruptcy code manifests a strong policy of maintaining jurisdiction and control over the payment
of professionals’ fees. E.g., 11 U.S.C. § 330 (setting forth the factors for “reasonable compensation”
of professionals). When this fee discretion began to dissuade professionals from offering their
8
services to debtors, Congress passed section 328(a) of the bankruptcy code, which allowed
professionals to have greater certainty as to their eventual payment. In re Nat’l Gypsum Co., 123
F.3d 861, 862 (5th Cir. 1997). Under section 328(a), a fee agreement approved by the bankruptcy
court could be reduced only if the terms of the contract were “improvident in light of developments
not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 328(a). So, even if the bankruptcy court acts to “guarantee” attorney’s fees, it reserves the power
to alter them. Moreover, in the instant case, the bankruptcy court did not even appear to aim to cede