On May 5, 2008, father filed a motion to return the two children to him, and to terminate JFS's involvement in the case. *Page 4
{¶ 11} On May 7, 2008, the court terminated JFS's involvement in the matter, and ordered legal custody of the children returned to father. The court found mother's motion for change of custody should be dismissed, and deferred all custody issues between the parents to the Summit County Domestic Relations Court, which issued the initial custody determination.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2151.42 governs modifications or terminations of dispositional orders. It provides:
{¶ 13} "(A) At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under Section 2151.353, 2151.4145, or 2151.417 of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child."
{¶ 14} We have reviewed transcripts of the hearings on the parties' various motions. In none of the hearings did the court take evidence on the best interest of the children, and the court never made a finding in that regard. We find the trial court has completed only half of its task.