{¶ 3} Kleeman contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against her, but does not challenge the court's ruling on the declaratory j
[…] Polish Veterans Alliance, Inc. (Aug. 15, 1978), Cuyahoga App. No. 37282, 1978 WL 217944, *3, the court considered whether individual plaintiffs, who were minority voting members, had standing to bring an action on behalf of a non-profit corporation. Citing R.C. 1702.30(A) and R.C. 1702.01(K), *Page 24 which vested authority in the corporation's trustees (now directors), the court held that the plaintiffs lacked standing because they were not persons vested with authority to conduct the affairs of the corporation.
{¶ 86} The other statute mentioned in Polish Army Veterans (R.C.1702.30) provides that "[e]xcept where the law, the articles, or the regulations require that action be otherwise authorized or taken, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors. For their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not inconsistent with the articles or the regulations." R.C. 1702.30(A).
{¶ 87} We do not interpret these sections to provide that persons serving on committees are deemed "directors" of a non-profit corporation for purposes of a lawsuit.