{¶ 3} Kleeman contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against her, but does not challenge the court's ruling on the declaratory j
[…] The expenditure of funds was linked to the claim that the Board had breached its fiduciary duty by spending money on trimming trees, installing speed bumps, and replacing the tennis courts. Furthermore, Kleeman did not even request an audit, but requested an injunction. Since Kleeman's claim for breach of fiduciary duty has been rejected, the request for an injunction pending an audit is moot. As a final matter, even if Kleeman had raised R.C. 1702.15 below, it would not have afforded a basis for relief. R.C. 1702.15 provides that:
{¶ 113} "Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account, together with minutes of the proceedings of its incorporators, members, directors, and committees of the directors or members. Subject to limitations prescribed in the articles or the regulations upon the right of members of a corporation to examine the books and records, all books and records of a corporation, including the membership records prescribed by section 1702.13 of the Revised Code, may be examined by any member or director or the agent or attorney of either, for any reasonable and proper purpose and at any reasonable time."
{¶ 114} This section simply gives members a right to inspect the books and records of the corporation — it does not require an audit. In her deposition, Kleeman *Page 32 testified that she had never asked the Association if she could inspect its financial documents.