{¶ 3} Kleeman contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against her, but does not challenge the court's ruling on the declaratory j
[…] Gaul (1997),117 Ohio App. 3d 839, 850, 691 N.E.2d 760. Without specifically mentioning the concept of fiduciary duty, the Tenth District has also concluded that board managers *Page 13 should adopt rules and make decisions in "`good faith for the common welfare of the owners and occupants of the condominium.'"Worthinglen Condominium Unit Owners' Assn. v. Brown (1989),57 Ohio App. 3d 73, 76, 566 N.E.2d 1275.
{¶ 43} We do not disagree with either the First or Tenth Districts that a duty of good faith may be owed. However, resort to a common law duty is unnecessary, since R.C. 1702.30 outlines fiduciary duties that apply to boards of directors of non-profit corporations.1
{¶ 44} Regarding the duties of directors, R.C. 1702.30(B) states that:
{¶ 45} "A director shall perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performing the duties of a director, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by the following:
{¶ 46} "(1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;
{¶ 47} "(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the *Page 14 director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence;
{¶ 48} "(3) A committee of the directors upon which the director does not serve, duly established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the regulations, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence."
{¶ 49} Subsection (C) of R.C. 1702.30 further provides that:
{¶ 50} "For purposes of division (B) of this section:
{¶ 51} "(1) A director shall not be found to have failed to perform the director's duties in accordance with that division, unless it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in an action brought against the director that the director has not acted in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. * * *
{¶ 52} "* * *
{¶ 53} "(2) A director shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if the director has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance on information, opinions, reports, or statements that are prepared or presented by the persons described in divisions (B)(1) to (3) of this section, to be unwarranted."
{¶ 54} And finally, R.C. 1702.30(D)(1) states, in pertinent part, that:
{¶ 55} "a director is liable in damages for any act that the director takes or fails to take as director only if it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in a court with jurisdiction that the act or omission of the director was one undertaken with a deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or was one undertaken with a reckless disregard *Page 15 for the best interests of the corporation."