Mancino v. Rydarowicz, Unpublished Decision (2-11-2000)
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to apply the fifteen-year statute of limitations.

Appellant's first assignment of error is found to be without merit.

Appellant's second assignment of error alleges:

"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE DETRIMENT OF THE APPELLANT BY INCORRECTLY APPLYING R.C. § 2305.07 (CONTRACT NOT IN WRITING) FROM THE DATE OF CONTRACT RATHER THAN BY THE DATE THE BREACH WAS DISCOVERED."

R.C. 2305.07, states:

"Except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.1] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."

In the present matter, the trial court recognized, but incorrectly applied, the six-year statute of limitations.