However, Ohio courts must be cautious in interpreting the laws of another state when the courts of that state have not clearly and unambiguously determined the rule of law at issue. In this case, appellees have referred us to a number of Michigan cases which it advances to support these conclusions, but none clearly and unambiguously finds the Michigan statute of frauds to be substantive law. In fact, quite the opposite is true as it concerns the issue of whether an oral contract "void" under the statute may be revived in any way. MCLA § 566.110 specifically states that, "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge the powers of a court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements." It would appear then that, whatever the status of Michigan's statute of frauds, partial performance (the doctrine upon which appellant rests its case) is available to take a case out of the statute of frauds. Miller Glass Co. v. Kushmaul (1968), 13 Mich. App. 346, 349; Zaborski v.