STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE {¶ 2} The relevant facts in this matter are undisputed:
[…] A parent who abandoned a minor child who is the decedent shall not receive a benefit in a civil action for wrongful death brought under this division."
{¶ 20} Appellants are arguing that they are entitled to recover benefits under said wrongful death statute because the Shaffers and Appellants continued to have a relationship in spite of the step-parent adoption by Martha Dalcoma and because they held themselves out to be grandparents and grandchild/great-grandchilden to the community.
{¶ 21} The legal effects of a final decree of adoption are set forth in R.C. § 3107.15, which states in relevant part:
{¶ 22} "(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final as issued by a court of this state, or a decree issued by a jurisdiction outside this state as recognized pursuant to section 3107.18 of the Revised Code, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state, whether issued before or after May 30, 1996: