Evid.R. 601(C) provides:
[…] Evid.R. 601(C) provides:
"Every person is competent to be a witness except:
"* * *
"(C) An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or mainpurpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 4549.14 and 4549.16 correspond to the language of Evid.R. 601(C).
R.C. 4549.14 provides:
"Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent *Page 148 to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code."
R.C. 4549.16 provides: