{¶ 31} Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding appellant guilty of receiving stolen property and possession of drugs, as sufficient evidence was presented to enable the trial court to so conclude.
{¶ 32} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 33} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hold a bench trial because appellant's jury waiver was not executed in accordance with the statutory requirements. We disagree.
{¶ 34} R.C. 2945.05 provides the procedural requirement for a criminal defendant to waive his or her right to a jury trial: "Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof."
{¶ 35} Crim.R. 23(A) also sets forth the procedural requirements for a criminal defendant to waive his or her right to a jury trial: "* * * the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury."