State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002)
[…] {¶ 12} In determining whether the warrant and probable-cause requirement are impracticable in a given set of circumstances, courts must "balance the governmental and privacy interests to assess the practicality of the warrant and probable-cause requirements in the particular context."9 In Griffin, the United States Supreme Court recognized that a state's operation of a probation system, "presents `special needs' beyond normal law enforcement that may justify departures from the usual warrant and probable-cause requirements."10

{¶ 13} R.C. 2967.131(B) authorizes a parole or probation officer to conduct a search, with or without a warrant, of a place of residence of a parolee that the individual has the express or implied permission to occupy if the officer possess "reasonable grounds to believe that the [parolee] is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of probation."