{¶ 2} On August 14, 2001, Appellant was released on bond.
[…] * * *
* * *
(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions * * * (B) * * * of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section.
{¶ 20} In the case sub judice, the accused was charged with a fourth degree misdemeanor, domestic violence, in violation of R.C. §2919.25, and therefore must be tried within forty-five (45) days of his arrest or service of summons. R.C. § 2945.71(B).
{¶ 21} However, this 45 day time limit can be tolled, or extended, pursuant to R.C. § 2945.72, which states, in relevant part:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, * * * may be extended only by the following:
* * *
(C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law;
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;
* * *
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion * * *