{¶ 2} On August 14, 2001, Appellant was released on bond.
[…] State v. Singer (1977), 50 Ohio St. 2d 103;State v. Miller (1996), 113 Ohio App. 3d 606. In reviewing a speedy trial claim, an appellate court must count days chargeable to either side and determine whether the case was tried within time limits set by statute governing time within which hearing or trial must be held. City of Oregonv. Kohne (1997), 117 Ohio App. 3d 179.
{¶ 19} Revised Code § 2945.71 governs the time within which a hearing or trial must be held. The statute states, in relevant part:
(B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial as follows:
(1) Within forty-five days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days;
* * *
* * *
(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions * * * (B) * * * of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section.
{¶ 20} In the case sub judice, the accused was charged with a fourth degree misdemeanor, domestic violence, in violation of R.C. §2919.25, and therefore must be tried within forty-five (45) days of his arrest or service of summons. R.C. § 2945.71(B).