The parties submitted the matter to the hearing officer on stipulated facts and exhibits. The pertinent facts are as follows:
[…] "(A) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer, its agents, or representatives to:
"(1) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code or an employee organization in the selection of its representative for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;
"* * *
"(5) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of his employees recognized as the exclusive representative or certified pursuant to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code[.]"
R.C. 4117.08(C) sets forth various management rights reserved to the employer. It then states that an employer "is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment * * *." Interpreting this section, the Supreme Court in Lorain, supra, concluded that if a public employer intends to implement a decision which "affects" wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment of a bargaining unit, the employer must bargain on the issue even if the question is reserved