State v. Andrews, 2008 Ca 00089 (2-23-2009)
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of *Page 6 fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."

{¶ 14} In this case, appellant was convicted of one count of menacing by stalking and one count of unlawful restraint.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2905.03(A) defines unlawful restraint and states: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."

{¶ 16} R.C. 2903.211(A)(1) defines menacing by stalking and states: "No person by engaging in a pattern of conduct shall knowingly cause another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other person or cause mental distress to the other person."