{¶ 3} The facts and procedural history of this matter have been previously set forth by this court, as follows:
[…] Soon after purchasing the property, Miller realized that it was not economically feasible to do any substantial construction on the existing structure. He decided it was cheaper to tear down the structure and start anew, and that is what he did. By the time of the Board of Zoning Appeals ('BZA') hearing on March 13, 2002, Miller had razed the structure on the lot.
{¶ 5} "As a result of tearing down the structure, Miller could no longer avail himself of the structure as a nonconforming use. R.C.713.15 applies to a nonconforming use that has been discontinued:
{¶ 6} "The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, * * * any future use of such land shall be in conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code. The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoning ordinance.'