State v. Webb, Unpublished Decision (1-28-2000)
[…] In its discretion, the trial court may calculate and recite the amount of pre-sentence time Webb spent in jail on the relevant possession charge. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

GRADY, P.J. and WOLFF, J., concur.

Copies mailed to:

Kirsten A. Davies

Victor A. Hodge

Hon. David A. Gowdown

1 In pertinent part, R.C. § 2967.191 provides that "[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *."