United States Court of Appeals
[…] between tangible and intangible property. The Louisiana Supreme Court has equated the term
“tangible property” with “corporeal property.” City of New Orleans v. Baumer Foods, Inc., 532 So.
2d 1381 (La. 1988) (interpreting city tax on “tangible personal property”); St. John the Baptist Parish
School Board v. Marbury-Pattillo Construction Co., 254 So. 2d 607, 612 (La. 1971) (concluding that
“tangible personal property” is synonymous with corporeal movables as defined in the Louisiana Civil
Code). Louisiana Civil Code article 461 provides that “[c]orporeals are things that have a body,
whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.” Incorporeals, by contrast, “are things that
have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such as the rights of inheritance,
servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property.” LA. CIV. CODE art. 461.
11
Lamar relies on Dietrich for two propositions. Lamar first relies on Dietrich for the
proposition that Louisiana courts recognize a broad interpretation of the term property. In Dietrich,