{¶ 2} Appellant appeals the decision of the trial court and raises the following assignments of error:
[…] As to the robbery charge, the indictment stated in pertinent part that appellant "on or about the 18th day of February, 2006, in Lucas County, Ohio, in attempting or committing a theft offense, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense as defined in § 2913.02 of the Revised Code, did knowingly inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm of another, in violation of § 2911.02(A)(2) OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE, ROBBERY, BEING A FELONY OF THE SECOND DEGREE * * *."
{¶ 14} In setting forth the elements of robbery, R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) states that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." In determining criminal liability, a person cannot be found guilty of an offense unless "[t]he person's liability is based on conduct that includes either a voluntary act, or an omission to perform an act or duty that the person is capable of performing" and "[t]he person has the requisite