State v. Lunsford, Unpublished Decision (3-24-2003)
[…] Although the PSI is not part of the public record, it is part of the appellate record for our review. R.C. 2953.08(F). The PSI provided information regarding appellant's present and future ability to pay the fines, including his age, health, education, and work history. Id. at 339. We therefore find that the trial court complied with R.C.2929.19(B)(6) before ordering appellant to pay "any fees permitted pursuant to [R.C.] 2929.18(A)(4)."

{¶ 18} R.C. 2941.51 governs court-appointed attorney fees and provides in relevant part that "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." R.C. 2941.51(D). There is no mention of appellant's ability to pay court-appointed attorney fees in the final judgment entry or in the transcript of the sentencing hearing.