That subject has been adequately discussed in the majority opinion, so no further comment is needed here.
However, it may be purposeful to add that required rules of statutory construction prevent a retroactive application of the 1974 version of R.C. 2961.01, even if there were no state or federal constitutional limitation. The primary rules for statutory interpretation are dictated by the legislature. R.C.1.48 directs: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Further, R.C.1.58 provides in part:
"(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * *:
"(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;