State v. McDonald, Unpublished Decision (5-19-2003)
[…] Res judicata will be applied to bar the further litigation of issues that were either raised or could have been raised through a prior appeal. SeeState v. Dimitrov, Cuyahoga App. No. 76986, 2002-Ohio-2350, citing Statev. Perry (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 175, 226 N.E.2d 104. Moreover, even upon a de novo review, we would find no basis in appellant's limited argument demonstrating error as a matter of law in the indefinite sentence rendered against him per R.C. 2941.148 and R.C. 2971.03, in particular section (A)(3) of the latter statute, which reads as follows:

{¶ 10} "(A) Notwithstanding divisions (A), (B), (C), and (F) of section 2929.14, section 2929.02, 2929.03, 2929.06, 2929.13, or another section of the Revised Code, other than divisions (D) and (E) of section2929.14 of the Revised Code, that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or that specifies the manner and place of service of a prison term or term of imprisonment, the court shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging that offense as follows:

"* * *