A Failed Repair — And Two Thefts
[…] The trial court concluded that Croskey was a consumer under R.C. 1345.01(D), and that the automobile repair services that the Leaches had provided to Croskey were a consumer transaction under R.C. 1345.01(A). The record supports these conclusions, as Croskey was the owner and primary user of the car being repaired and had many dealings with the Leaches concerning those repairs. Therefore, the trial court properly concluded that R.C. Chapter 1345 applied to this case.
{¶ 16} R.C. 1345.02(A) states that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." The trial court found that the Leaches had violated R.C. Chapter 1345 by engaging in the following unfair or deceptive sales practices: (1) failure to honor timely the verbal warranties; (2) failure to repair or replace the used automobile transmission and engine within a reasonable time; (3)